o-licence

Operator licences by postcode area

Every licence names an operating centre — the place the vehicles are kept. Grouped by the postcode area of that centre, the 69,127 licences fall into 114 areas with a page each.

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Areas with fewer than 100 licences do not get a page — 598 licences sit outside the 114 pages below, in areas too thin to say anything useful about. They are all still searchable.

Postcode areas, most licences first
AreaNationLicencesVehiclesMedian fleet
B — BirminghamEngland2,01321,0354
S — SheffieldEngland1,60513,9053
PE — PeterboroughEngland1,47013,2393
DN — DoncasterEngland1,46617,6484
LE — LeicesterEngland1,37114,1673
DE — DerbyEngland1,21711,0523
SA — SwanseaWales1,1688,7413
NG — NottinghamEngland1,15012,9243
BS — BristolEngland1,11411,5413
IP — IpswichEngland1,06712,0414
CF — CardiffWales1,0409,1013
CM — ChelmsfordEngland1,0378,4423
RM — RomfordEngland1,03414,6554
CV — CoventryEngland1,01911,5313
M — ManchesterEngland1,01512,7524
NN — NorthamptonEngland1,00311,1844
SY — ShrewsburyWales9726,4792
ST — Stoke-on-TrentEngland9439,4953
NE — Newcastle upon TyneEngland9419,6493
WA — WarringtonEngland90511,0584
LL — LlandudnoWales9036,8353
ME — MedwayEngland90211,3794
GL — GloucesterEngland8336,4683
YO — YorkEngland8326,4473
NR — NorwichEngland8278,1903
TN — TonbridgeEngland8134,7073
EX — ExeterEngland8128,4963
WS — WalsallEngland8077,5824
WF — WakefieldEngland80210,2434
G — GlasgowScotland79310,2514
RG — ReadingEngland7899,4963
SO — SouthamptonEngland7679,3543
LS — LeedsEngland7616,9203
SL — SloughEngland7526,6453
L — LiverpoolEngland7456,9373
PR — PrestonEngland7436,1663
WV — WolverhamptonEngland7335,6173
BB — BlackburnEngland6994,9172
NP — NewportWales6826,1793
CH — ChesterEngland6716,5153
BD — BradfordEngland6586,0113
OX — OxfordEngland6587,2973
AB — AberdeenScotland6476,3973
DA — DartfordEngland6326,6544
RH — RedhillEngland6274,3093
EH — EdinburghScotland6228,4524
SK — StockportEngland6176,1233
MK — Milton KeynesEngland6095,3104
PO — PortsmouthEngland6076,5383
UB — SouthallEngland6025,1883
CA — CarlisleEngland6016,7583
ML — MotherwellScotland6007,7954
DY — DudleyEngland5995,7013
OL — OldhamEngland5964,1893
HP — Hemel HempsteadEngland5956,0713
BA — BathEngland5935,7223
SS — Southend-on-SeaEngland5855,0394
GU — GuildfordEngland5713,8943
DL — DarlingtonEngland5656,1593
PL — PlymouthEngland5386,1813
SN — SwindonEngland5334,6413
SG — StevenageEngland5253,9743
BN — BrightonEngland4824,6913
TA — TauntonEngland4723,6213
CO — ColchesterEngland4713,7143
BL — BoltonEngland4653,7053
EN — EnfieldEngland4615,3864
TS — ClevelandEngland4606,0324
WR — WorcesterEngland4543,8313
HU — HullEngland4534,5854
TW — TwickenhamEngland4506,2323
CB — CambridgeEngland4216,5533
CW — CreweEngland4206,3213
HR — HerefordEngland4202,2872
BH — BournemouthEngland4193,0753
LA — LancasterEngland4163,0723
LN — LincolnEngland4123,3253
WN — WiganEngland4035,0913
KA — KilmarnockScotland4013,0123
IV — InvernessScotland3853,5333
LU — LutonEngland3854,2023
DG — DumfriesScotland3643,2303
TR — TruroEngland3572,6843
DH — DurhamEngland3474,6023
CT — CanterburyEngland3463,3393
FK — FalkirkScotland3453,3564
TF — TelfordEngland3222,7193
WD — WatfordEngland3172,9193
PA — PaisleyScotland3034,3483
KT — Kingston upon ThamesEngland3022,6152
KY — KirkcaldyScotland2973,6873
SP — SalisburyEngland2973,0043
HD — HuddersfieldEngland2761,8713
CR — CroydonEngland2624,4334
PH — PerthScotland2491,7913
E — London EEngland2445,7103
TQ — TorquayEngland2341,8173
DT — DorchesterEngland2311,8523
LD — Llandrindod WellsWales2201,0552
SE — London SEEngland2121,8654
HX — HalifaxEngland2101,5183
AL — St AlbansEngland2043,4773
N — London NEngland2004,5604
DD — DundeeScotland1982,4703
NW — London NWEngland1872,9004
TD — GalashielsScotland1831,8012
FY — BlackpoolEngland1711,5212
HA — HarrowEngland1711,5004
IG — IlfordEngland1661,5483
SW — London SWEngland1552,5704
HG — HarrogateEngland1501,1993
SR — SunderlandEngland1441,3393
KW — KirkwallScotland1126183
BR — BromleyEngland1071,1102