o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Leicester (LE)

1,371 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the LE postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 14,167 vehicles and 11,755 trailers.

1,371licences
14,167vehicles authorised
11,755trailers authorised
3median fleet
1,139largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,371 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted52138 %
Standard National59443.3 %
Standard International25618.7 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 18.7 % of the LE area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 2.2 points, and ranks LE 27th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle32023.3 %
2 vehicles26819.5 %
3 to 5 vehicles37127.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles19614.3 %
11 to 25 vehicles1228.9 %
26 to 50 vehicles513.7 %
51 to 100 vehicles282 %
101 vehicles or more151.1 %

The median licence in LE authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. LE is 5th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

498 of the operators based in LE — 36.3 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in LE

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the LE area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
XPO TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDOF1085356SN1,1391,399
TESCO DISTRIBUTION LTDOF0223951SN1,0921,530
ASDA STORES LTDOF0221755SN430850
OPENREACH LIMITEDOF2092140R22827
LEICESTER CITYBUS LIMITEDPF0007035SI2200
LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOF0214416SN2143
ARRIVA MIDLANDS LTDPF0007085SN1680
P C HOWARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDOF0203213SI140175
A B TEXEL UK LIMITEDOF1066847SI140315
ARMSTRONG LOGISTICS LTDOF1104207SI120200
SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITEDOF0232034SN120231
WILLIAM STOBART & SON LIMITEDOF2043082SI113155
DUAL LOGISTIC LTDOF2080265SI110110
F SHERWOOD & SONS (SHEPSHED) LTDOF0230574SN105102
FORTERRA BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITEDOF1130810SN105102
INFINITY CONTAINER LOGISTICS LTDOF2004301SI100195
M.T.S LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF1110827SI100170
CENTREBUS NORTH LTDPF1056524SN990
RXO UK LTDOF2075895SN95360
ROBERTS TOURS LTDPF0001553SI950
STEPHEN SANDERSON TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF0206471SI9080
PLADIS (UK) LIMITEDOF2064856SN90345
FLOGAS BRITAIN LTDOF0203748SN8054
DHL ECOMMERCE UK LIMITEDOF0227019SN7873
C S ELLIS LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF0203328SI76108

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

11 of the 1,371 licences in LE are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in LE that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
JC TRANS (UK) LTDOF1046221SN2345
T WATTS SCRAP METAL MERCHANTS LTDOF1015973SN143
I & J SONS TRANSPORT LTDOF1135864SN98
NIGEL R KINCH HAULAGE LTDOF1054726SN76
NATIONAL REFRIGERANTS LTDOF1023749R52
HARROWBROOK COMMERCIALS LIMITEDOF1031422SN44
J K HAULAGE (LEICESTER) LIMITEDOF1130777SN30
ENJOY TRANSPORT LTDOD2049458SI34
AD MIDLAND LIMITEDOF2017416SN22
MILAN RISTIC LTDOF2027616SI11
FAST HAULAGE LTDOF2009181SN12

Leicester by licence type

Need a load moved in Leicester?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size