o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Manchester (M)

1,015 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the M postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 12,752 vehicles and 6,983 trailers.

1,015licences
12,752vehicles authorised
6,983trailers authorised
4median fleet
670largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,015 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted47446.7 %
Standard National39739.1 %
Standard International14414.2 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 14.2 % of the M area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 2.3 points, and ranks M 65th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle19319 %
2 vehicles16616.4 %
3 to 5 vehicles24323.9 %
6 to 10 vehicles19619.3 %
11 to 25 vehicles13513.3 %
26 to 50 vehicles424.1 %
51 to 100 vehicles242.4 %
101 vehicles or more161.6 %

The median licence in M authorises 4 vehicles, against 3 nationally. M is 15th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

293 of the operators based in M — 28.9 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in M

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the M area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
GREATER MANCHESTER BUSES SOUTH LTDPC0003681SI6700
METROLINE MANCHESTER LIMITEDPC2073428SN5000
GO NORTH WEST LIMITEDPC2021320SN4500
MARITIME TRANSPORT LIMITEDOC0290679SN430758
STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITEDOC1006247R3129
BFS GROUP LIMITEDOC2073493SN23813
MULLER UK & IRELAND GROUP LLPOC1121133SN208290
GXO LOGISTICS DRINKS LIMITEDOC2073415SN172619
R.SWAIN & SONS LIMITEDOC0296881SI170175
SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTDOC0271985SN16045
G4S CASH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITEDOC0293351SN1510
ROMAC LOGISTICS LTDOC2031313SN150150
SALFORD CITY COUNCILOC0236194SN1355
MANCHESTER CITY COUNCILOC0000936SN1230
FREIGHTLINER LIMITEDOC0287379SI108168
BIFFA MUNICIPAL LTDOC1077648SN1080
J N CIVILS LIMITEDOC1112749R934
CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITEDOC1040484SN9250
BTS HAULAGE LTDOC0260530SN90240
BUNZL UK LIMITEDOC0284394SN8986
JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITEDOC0294772R851
GREENERGY FLEXIGRID LIMITEDOC1110825SI8489
FRESH START WASTE SERVICES LTDOC1062693SN842
PP O'CONNOR PLANT LIMITEDOC2005697SN8025
A K W GLOBAL LOGISTICS LTDOC0251532SN80150

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

17 of the 1,015 licences in M are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in M that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
BTS HAULAGE LTDOC0260530SN90240
TOTAL PLANT HIRE LIMITEDOC1011009SN204
E C CREATIVE SERVICES LTDOC1129204SI1022
MUCK & STUFF LTDOC1026683SN60
DERMOT MCKENNAOC0294474R50
UNIVERSAL PALLET SERVICES LTDOC0260023R57
PACKAGING REUSE & DISPOSAL SERVICES LTDOC1095334SN58
MAUSER - MDL LIMITEDOC1146946R410
D & D HARVEY LTDOC0259089SN44
BRITANNIA MINIBUSES LIMITEDPC2001859SN40
ADVANCED PROTECTIVE PACKAGING LTDOC1146839R20
SALFORD VAN HIRE LTDOC0282306R21

Manchester by licence type

Need a load moved in Manchester?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size