o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Nottingham (NG)

1,150 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the NG postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 12,924 vehicles and 8,230 trailers.

1,150licences
12,924vehicles authorised
8,230trailers authorised
3median fleet
689largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,150 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted51845 %
Standard National43437.7 %
Standard International19817.2 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 17.2 % of the NG area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 0.7 points, and ranks NG 36th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle22219.3 %
2 vehicles26222.8 %
3 to 5 vehicles27924.3 %
6 to 10 vehicles16914.7 %
11 to 25 vehicles1149.9 %
26 to 50 vehicles645.6 %
51 to 100 vehicles252.2 %
101 vehicles or more151.3 %

The median licence in NG authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. NG is 8th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

302 of the operators based in NG — 26.3 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in NG

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the NG area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
SYSCO GB LIMITEDOF1015318SN689231
EVRI LIMITEDOB0228915SN545945
WARBURTONS LTDOB0218110SN41592
NOTTINGHAM CITY TRANSPORT LTDPB0002362SI3200
UPS LTDOB0215434SN30085
TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LTDOB0215319R20515
DPDGROUP UK LTDOB0215502SN193138
TRENT MOTOR TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED(THE)PC0001135SN1900
CEMEX UK CEMENT LIMITEDOB1039609SN16585
HOVIS LTDOB1129276SN15090
NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCILOB0210670SN1452
SKILLS MOTOR COACHES LTDPB0002633SI1430
DM TOPCO LIMITEDOF2076550SN126126
FRASERS GROUP TRADING LIMITEDOC1052419R120150
K.B. EVENT LIMITEDOC1006917SI115159
BOWRING TRANSPORT LTDOB0211213SI100200
METCALFE FARMS (HAULAGE) LTDOB1065482SI100150
ABBEY LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITEDOB0225341SI97103
TRENT MOTOR TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED(THE)PB0002186SN950
JOHN LEWIS PLCOB0205336SN9215
BREEDON TRADING LIMITEDOB1044592SN9025
BARTON BUSES LIMITEDPB0002711SN900
MOY PARK LIMITEDOF1052641SN86150
CURRYS GROUP LIMITEDOB1059956SN850
J G PEARS (HOLDINGS) LTDOB0219515SN81259

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

8 of the 1,150 licences in NG are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in NG that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
GAS DIRECT LIMITEDOF1038944R260
LAWSONS HAULAGE LTDOB1134550SN1330
LML TRANSPORT LTDOB1139168SI1220
BLOOM DEMOLITION & EXCAVATION LTDOB1128254SN43
JOHN BROOKE (TIMBER TREATMENTS) LIMITEDOB2010971R310
MALCOLM FEARN & PAUL FEARNOB2012280R20
JOSEPH ROBERT WALKEROB0211744SN22
JASON JOSEPH MARSHALLOB2018628SN10

Nottingham by licence type

Need a load moved in Nottingham?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size