o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Northampton (NN)

1,003 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the NN postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 11,184 vehicles and 10,004 trailers.

1,003licences
11,184vehicles authorised
10,004trailers authorised
4median fleet
687largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,003 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted43243.1 %
Standard National33433.3 %
Standard International23723.6 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 23.6 % of the NN area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 7.1 points, and ranks NN 7th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle18918.8 %
2 vehicles18518.4 %
3 to 5 vehicles28228.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles16516.5 %
11 to 25 vehicles939.3 %
26 to 50 vehicles535.3 %
51 to 100 vehicles242.4 %
101 vehicles or more121.2 %

The median licence in NN authorises 4 vehicles, against 3 nationally. NN is 16th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

365 of the operators based in NN — 36.4 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in NN

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the NN area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
CEVA LOGISTICS LTDOF0089247SN687752
EDDIE STOBART LIMITEDOF0207704SI6001,100
DHL INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTDOF1113090SI261226
SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTDOF1071696SN26024
GREAT BEAR DISTRIBUTION LTDOF0224018SN253516
MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITEDPF1118394SN2510
YUSEN LOGISTICS (UK) LIMITEDOF0218621SN180350
WALON LTDOF0050500SI165165
L. LYNCH (PLANT HIRE & HAULAGE) LTDOF1044470SN15542
NORTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNCILOF2041017SN10613
CADENT GAS LIMITEDOF1148428R1020
GREGGS PLCOF0230129SN102166
HOTPOINT UK APPLIANCES LIMITEDOF0073520SN10082
DAVID WATSON TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF1085540SI9494
DLG LOGISTICS UK LTDOF2023132SI9070
WICKES BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITEDOF2012593R81116
XPO BULK UK LIMITEDOF1085866SI8084
NEWCOLD TRANSPORT LTDOF2054720SN80160
PREMIER LOGISTICS(UK)LIMITEDOF1037702SN75160
ROMAC LOGISTICS LTDOF2027309SN7278
S W WREFORD & SONS LTDOF0209281SI70141
HOWDEN JOINERY LTDOF1080353SI70448
COUNTRY LION (NORTHAMPTON) LTDPF0007048SI700
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LTDOF0204916SI6660
CARR BROTHERS U.K. LTDOF0205403SI6584

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

9 of the 1,003 licences in NN are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in NN that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
G & R DISTRIBUTION LTDOF1001290SN3720
KOBE LOGISTICS LTDOF1132336SI3335
APEX SCAFFOLDING LTDOF0202522R90
DESBOROUGH SCAFFOLDING LIMITEDOF1103931R50
DAVID COLLINSOF0208272SN513
CHRISTOPHER HEWITT & ANDREW HEWITTOF0219789SN41
PLANET AID UK LTDOF0234026R21
PATRICK RAYSON SCAFFOLDING SERVICES LIMITEDOF2028017R10
BRC HAULAGE LIMITEDOF1139016SN10

Northampton by licence type

Need a load moved in Northampton?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size