o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Birmingham (B)

2,013 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the B postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 21,035 vehicles and 13,794 trailers.

2,013licences
21,035vehicles authorised
13,794trailers authorised
4median fleet
1,359largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 2,013 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted93146.2 %
Standard National72936.2 %
Standard International35317.5 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 17.5 % of the B area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 1.0 points, and ranks B 32nd of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle36318 %
2 vehicles42721.2 %
3 to 5 vehicles54427 %
6 to 10 vehicles31115.4 %
11 to 25 vehicles22911.4 %
26 to 50 vehicles773.8 %
51 to 100 vehicles422.1 %
101 vehicles or more201 %

The median licence in B authorises 4 vehicles, against 3 nationally. B is 1st of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

483 of the operators based in B — 24 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in B

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the B area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
WINCANTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDOD2071130SI1,3592,132
DPDGROUP UK LTDOD0256538SI8811,190
GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOD0190756SI340401
UPS LTDOD0257152SN331359
BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCILOD0000041SN3082
XPO TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDOD1085350SN275375
DIAMOND BUS LTDPD0001374SN2750
HATS GROUP LTDPD2048435SI1950
ARRIVA MIDLANDS NORTH LTDPD0000478SN1950
FLY BY NITE CONFERENCES LIMITEDOD0259273SI180270
A F J LTDPD1078773SN1500
SYSCO GB LIMITEDOD1015365SN14033
TRANSMANOR LTDOD1059501SN12895
KIELY BROS LTDOD0265863R12525
H.D. RICKETTS LIMITEDOD0184501SN12335
LKQ GROUP (UK) LIMITEDOD1101944SI120200
OCADO HOLDINGS LIMITEDOD1133515SN120156
ELIS UK LIMITEDOD2017105R1147
BENTONS HAULAGE LTDOD0140290SN110121
OXALIS LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOD0262875SN107112
GREEN DESTINATIONS LTDPD2024064SI990
EMR GROUP LIMITEDOD0262487SN9868
SERCO LIMITEDOD1099612SN988
HFD LIMITEDOD0256471SN9541
PAUL MCGOWAN GRAB HIRE LTDOD1097876SN957

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

18 of the 2,013 licences in B are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in B that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
GLOBAL CARGO SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOD2036696SI2055
ALLAN CYRIL WEBB & IAN ALLAN WEBBOD1049586SN154
BOUDEN TRAVEL LTDPD1138814SI140
TLP COMMERCIALS LTDOD2060366SI1230
RMD GROUP LIMITEDOD2031009SN74
CAMBABEST LTDOD0203905R50
TUDOREL TRANS LTDOD2046251SI33
C MENS LTDOD2052701SN34
AUBREY JOHN HADLEYPD1131606SI30
A.T. STANNARD LIMITEDOD2017755R20
BARRY JOHN KELLYOD1048256R20
FREE FLOW CONCRETE LIMITEDOD2014515R22

Birmingham by licence type

Need a load moved in Birmingham?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size