o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Ipswich (IP)

1,067 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the IP postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 12,041 vehicles and 10,177 trailers.

1,067licences
12,041vehicles authorised
10,177trailers authorised
4median fleet
996largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,067 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted38536.1 %
Standard National44541.7 %
Standard International23722.2 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 22.2 % of the IP area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 5.7 points, and ranks IP 12th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle18617.4 %
2 vehicles20619.3 %
3 to 5 vehicles27325.6 %
6 to 10 vehicles18717.5 %
11 to 25 vehicles12711.9 %
26 to 50 vehicles524.9 %
51 to 100 vehicles252.3 %
101 vehicles or more111 %

The median licence in IP authorises 4 vehicles, against 3 nationally. IP is 10th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

427 of the operators based in IP — 40 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in IP

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the IP area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
MARITIME TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF0218329SN9962,161
UPS LTDOF0214911SI394276
FIRST EASTERN COUNTIES BUSES LIMITEDPF0000323SI3600
INPOST UK LIMITEDOF2083720SN294660
BFS GROUP LIMITEDOF2073509SN24816
SERCO LIMITEDOF0221018SN2480
TRANSAM TRUCKING LTDOF0091891SI150160
WARBURTONS LTDOF1055837SN1413
BARTRUMS HAULAGE AND STORAGE LIMITEDOF2023785SN120270
RORY J HOLBROOK LTDOF1055084SI11050
CURRYS GROUP LIMITEDOF1062644SN1100
SWAIN CONTAINER SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOF0232429SI100110
YOUR NRG LTDOF2008605SN9518
EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITEDOF2060389SN840
HEWICKS HAULAGE LTDOF1002524SI8392
BACTON LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF0216737SI80100
IPSWICH BUSES LTDPF0000147SN780
CROWN CHICKEN LIMITEDOF1041418R7668
HFD LIMITEDOF0216967SN7520
PORT EXPRESS LTDOF1034837SN7066
G M A WAREHOUSING AND TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF0103017SI69116
WEST SUFFOLK COUNCILOF2019688SN681
EASTERN CONCRETE LTDOF1044321SN6630
HIGHWAY ASSURANCE LIMITEDOF1146480R653
ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE (DISTRIBUTION) LTDOF1065974SN6525

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

3 of the 1,067 licences in IP are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in IP that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
BRAISEWORTH HALL FARMS LTDOF0080534SN3255
ROSS ADDISON-CARTEROF0226490SN34
NOVAK TRANSPORT LTDOF2024740SI11

Ipswich by licence type

Need a load moved in Ipswich?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size