o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Swansea (SA)

1,168 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the SA postcode area of Wales. Between them they authorise 8,741 vehicles and 3,852 trailers.

1,168licences
8,741vehicles authorised
3,852trailers authorised
3median fleet
300largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,168 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted61052.2 %
Standard National39734 %
Standard International16113.8 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 13.8 % of the SA area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 2.7 points, and ranks SA 70th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle27623.6 %
2 vehicles26222.4 %
3 to 5 vehicles30926.5 %
6 to 10 vehicles16514.1 %
11 to 25 vehicles958.1 %
26 to 50 vehicles383.3 %
51 to 100 vehicles141.2 %
101 vehicles or more90.8 %

The median licence in SA authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. SA is 7th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

27 of the operators based in SA — 2.3 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in SA

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the SA area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
FIRST CYMRU BUSES LTDPG0000421SN3000
CITY AND COUNTY OF SWANSEAOG0002848SN1855
CASTELL HOWELL FOODS LTDOG0088758SN18030
CARMARTHENSHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOG0075740SN1542
MDS DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDOG2036828SI150130
VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITEDOG0093571SN14355
NEW ADVENTURE TRAVEL LIMITEDPG1079161SI1350
FEDEX EXPRESS UK TRANSPORTATION LIMITEDOG0091722SN13095
UPS LTDOG0091810SN12043
PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOG0075820SN985
WYNNSTAY GROUP P.L.C.OG0090532SN9446
TURNERS (SOHAM) LTDOG0095426SN92114
BFS GROUP LIMITEDOG2073495SN909
LBS BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITEDOG0089620SN890
PETER'S FOOD SERVICE LTDOG0091763SN7218
FRENNI TRANSPORT LIMITEDOG1022096SI7070
JOHN PEARCE (GLYNNEATH) LIMITEDOG0089746SN7096
REGINALD MALCOLM RICHARDS & PARTNERSPG2027602SI700
BOC LIMITEDOG0076872SI6258
CALOR GAS LIMITEDOG0090998SN5958
HARLECH FOODSERVICE LTDOG0093932SN5612
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LTDOG1036778R550
DYFED STEELS LTDOG0077834R5535
J & J TRUCKIN LIMITEDOG1140411SI5050
DAVIES & MEREDITH LIMITEDOG0046790SI5050

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

9 of the 1,168 licences in SA are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in SA that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
CELTIC READY MIX LIMITEDOG1100917R81
HODGES TRANSPORT LTDOG2063881SN46
COTHI FENCING SUPPLIES LTDOG2023684SI310
THOMAS AND CHERYL DAVIESOG1070275SN20
GRAHAM DAVID WILLIAM JAMESOG0092012SN22
CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTDOG2069920R12
IFOR ANDREW JAMESOG0090019R10
SA AUTOS & RECOVERY LTDOG2073161SN11
DAVID VINCENT WAYNE MORGANOG1063555SN11

Swansea by licence type

Need a load moved in Swansea?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size