o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Chelmsford (CM)

1,037 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the CM postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 8,442 vehicles and 3,331 trailers.

1,037licences
8,442vehicles authorised
3,331trailers authorised
3median fleet
527largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,037 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted56754.7 %
Standard National32431.2 %
Standard International14614.1 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 14.1 % of the CM area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 2.4 points, and ranks CM 67th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle18918.2 %
2 vehicles23823 %
3 to 5 vehicles30929.8 %
6 to 10 vehicles14914.4 %
11 to 25 vehicles989.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles333.2 %
51 to 100 vehicles131.3 %
101 vehicles or more80.8 %

The median licence in CM authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. CM is 12th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

349 of the operators based in CM — 33.7 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in CM

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the CM area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LTDOF0217173R52736
ARRIVA KENT THAMESIDE LTDPF1116442SN3420
M GROUP (SERVICES) LIMITEDOF2059125SN15020
ALDI STORES LIMITEDOF1037850SN150250
CENTRAL CONNECT TRANSPORT LIMITEDPF2006130SI1460
G4S CASH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITEDOF0231595SN1370
NATIONAL EXPRESS LIMITEDPF2040604SN1200
RINGWAY JACOBS LTDOF1087533R1060
BALFOUR BEATTY GROUP LIMITEDOF0213401SN1008
POUNDLAND LTDOF1124299SN100120
CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCILOF0087647SN940
WELCH'S TRANSPORT LTDOF0033660SI90110
BASILDON BOROUGH COUNCILOF1096528SN852
WREN KITCHENS LIMITEDOF1146514SN8050
SHRED STATION LIMITEDOF1078621SN7045
OPENFIELD AGRICULTURE LIMITEDOF0232237SN6678
WARTON FREIGHT SERVICES LTDOF1141282SN6542
ELIS UK LIMITEDOF2017104R6210
SCHENK UK LTDOF1088742SI6270
W H MALCOLM LTDOF0233551SN5590
FEDEX EXPRESS UK LIMITEDOF2011264SN5422
TERRA VERDE SERVICES LIMITEDOF2076456SN500
DUNMOW SKIPS LTDOF1014846SN5015
CHEVRON TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOF0228669R473
HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LTDOF0214188SN472

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

4 of the 1,037 licences in CM are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in CM that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
WARTON FREIGHT SERVICES (NORTHERN) LIMITEDOF1053125SN122
PHOENIX ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT LTDOF2023577SN44
BOURNEBROOK TRANSPORT & TRADE LIMITEDOF2012343SN32
HEDGE THE DISTANCE LTDPF2021331SN10

Chelmsford by licence type

Need a load moved in Chelmsford?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size