o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Cardiff (CF)

1,040 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the CF postcode area of Wales. Between them they authorise 9,101 vehicles and 4,104 trailers.

1,040licences
9,101vehicles authorised
4,104trailers authorised
3median fleet
275largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,040 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted54152 %
Standard National38436.9 %
Standard International11511.1 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 11.1 % of the CF area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 5.5 points, and ranks CF 102nd of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle18818.1 %
2 vehicles24823.8 %
3 to 5 vehicles26225.2 %
6 to 10 vehicles16215.6 %
11 to 25 vehicles10910.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles434.1 %
51 to 100 vehicles161.5 %
101 vehicles or more121.2 %

The median licence in CF authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. CF is 11th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

40 of the operators based in CF — 3.8 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in CF

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the CF area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
CARDIFF CITY TRANSPORT SERVICES LIMITEDPG0000273SN2750
STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITEDOG1006456R21423
EDWARDS COACHES LTDPG1044350SI1850
CARDIFF COUNTY COUNCILOG0075964SN1732
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCILOG0000472SN1602
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LTDOG0093504SN14757
CAERPHILLY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCILOG0075858SN13831
TOM PRICHARD CONTRACTING LIMITEDOG1069870SN12575
TDW DISTRIBUTION LTDOG0078003SI120115
ALDI STORES LIMITEDOG1138034SN110130
ATLANTIC RECYCLING LIMITEDOG1096930SN105100
NEATH PORT TALBOT COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCILOG0075713SN1022
CAD SERVICES LIMITEDOG1017801SI8759
S & K HAULAGE (GLAM) LTDOG0073779SI85200
CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITEDOG1040442SN8515
ABF GRAIN PRODUCTS LIMITEDOG0076699SN8222
VALE OF GLAMORGAN COUNCILOG0076216SN750
WINCANTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDOG2071132SI7499
JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITEDOG0095227R733
JOHN RAYMOND TRANSPORT LIMITEDOG0004395SI70120
NEAL SOIL SUPPLIERS LTDOG0091825SN6515
A.F. BLAKEMORE AND SON LIMITEDOG1010482SN6060
GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOG1105281SI5940
GREGGS PLCOG0084076R566
SYSCO GB LIMITEDOG1015340SN565

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

7 of the 1,040 licences in CF are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in CF that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
S L RECYCLING LIMITEDOG1148677SN137
A1 LOO HIRE LIMITEDOG1116544SN72
HUW ROBERT THOMASPG1148693SI40
ACCELERATE FREIGHT LIMITEDOG1084057SI38
TREE TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS LTDOG2050048SN35
KEVIN MYLES STANWORTHOG1051603R10
CLAYTON FRANCIS JONESPG2046227SN10

Cardiff by licence type

Need a load moved in Cardiff?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size