o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Sheffield (S)

1,605 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the S postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 13,905 vehicles and 8,830 trailers.

1,605licences
13,905vehicles authorised
8,830trailers authorised
3median fleet
680largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,605 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted73145.5 %
Standard National63439.5 %
Standard International24015 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 15.0 % of the S area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 1.6 points, and ranks S 52nd of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle32520.2 %
2 vehicles34821.7 %
3 to 5 vehicles44427.7 %
6 to 10 vehicles25115.6 %
11 to 25 vehicles1569.7 %
26 to 50 vehicles452.8 %
51 to 100 vehicles251.6 %
101 vehicles or more110.7 %

The median licence in S authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. S is 2nd of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

490 of the operators based in S — 30.5 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in S

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the S area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
FIRST SOUTH YORKSHIRE LIMITEDPB0002307SN6800
GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOB1085354SI5291,526
VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITEDOB0213052SN528115
THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION CO LTDPB0000092SN3700
SCHENK UK LTDOC1088761SI250484
BOOKER LTDOC0295761R2220
THE SYMPHONY GROUP PLCOB1124611R148118
BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCILOB0181298SN1338
THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION CO LTDPC1118599SN1300
G4S CASH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITEDOB0227673SN1260
NEWELL & WRIGHT TRANSPORT CONTRACTORS (SHEFFIELD) LTDOB1125421SI115160
GREEN GRP LOGISTICS LTDOB1086762SN100200
SHEFFIELD METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COUNCILOB0202119SN1000
ROTHERHAM BOROUGH COUNCILOB0181644SN1000
KEN MALLINSON & SONS LIMITEDOB0228104SI98236
WOODLAND LOGISTICS LTDOB1050133SN97225
ADVANCED SUPPLY CHAIN GROUP LIMITEDOB2020063SN90280
A & F HAULAGE LTDOC1057685SN9035
OCU UTILITY SERVICES LIMITEDOB1126511R844
INPOST UK LIMITEDOB2083707SN82116
VIA EAST MIDLANDS LTDOB1145444SN751
POST OFFICE LIMITEDOB0230415SN660
HALLAM EXPRESS LTDOB1096707SN6571
JOHNSON BROS (TOURS) LTDPC1058788SI630
COOL CUBE LOGISTICS LTDOB1106223SI6020

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

15 of the 1,605 licences in S are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in S that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
LIDGET COMPTON LIMITEDOB0210460R193
PENISTONE SCAFFOLDING LIMITEDOB1145395R120
ALTIDA LTDOC1142327SI1217
ROUSE HAULAGE LTDOB2027060SN1115
AFFINITY RENEWABLES LIMITEDOB2046132SN68
YORKSHIRE TRAVEL LTDPB2003484SI60
EMBER TRANSPORT LTDOB1145021SN50
EDH UTILITIES LTDOB2060207SN50
DARK SCAFFOLDING LTDOC1078906R40
TRUSTSEAL LIMITEDOC0289707R34
MARK JOHN LANCASTERPC2060845SN30
ALAN HARRY HARDWICKOB0227899R21

Sheffield by licence type

Need a load moved in Sheffield?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size