o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Doncaster (DN)

1,466 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the DN postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 17,648 vehicles and 19,074 trailers.

1,466licences
17,648vehicles authorised
19,074trailers authorised
4median fleet
1,556largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,466 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted47532.4 %
Standard National60241.1 %
Standard International38926.5 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 26.5 % of the DN area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 10.0 points, and ranks DN 5th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle25617.5 %
2 vehicles28819.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles40427.6 %
6 to 10 vehicles24116.4 %
11 to 25 vehicles14810.1 %
26 to 50 vehicles795.4 %
51 to 100 vehicles302 %
101 vehicles or more201.4 %

The median licence in DN authorises 4 vehicles, against 3 nationally. DN is 4th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

459 of the operators based in DN — 31.3 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in DN

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the DN area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
DHL SUPPLY CHAIN LIMITEDOB0186926SI1,5562,845
WINCANTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDOB2070823SI1,0841,176
LINCOLNSHIRE ROAD CAR COMPANY LIMITEDPB0001484SI4600
WALON LTDOB0213468SI300300
WREN KITCHENS LIMITEDOB1120707SN252340
TURNERS (SOHAM) LTDOB0202611SI242289
DFDS LOGISTICS SERVICES LIMITEDOB0226649SI221225
MORAN LOGISTICS LIMITEDOB1106526SN189249
MENZIES DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOB2074186SN163362
OPENREACH LIMITEDOB2092134R15626
GREGORY DISTRIBUTION (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDOB1116207SI154230
KBC LOGISTICS LIMITEDOB2085132SN150150
POLYPIPE LTDOB0189349SN143255
OXALIS LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOB0186570SI141173
BARRETT STEEL LIMITEDOB1111913R130151
DFS FURNITURE COMPANY LIMITEDOB2021297SN125129
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCILOB0193996SN1255
DOWSE HAULAGE LIMITEDOB1021044SN123138
NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCILOB0193503SN1150
GBA TRANSPORT LTDOB1002723SI105105
EGALA LIMITEDOB2056205SI100100
NTEX LIMITEDOB1024157SN10030
COPART UK LTDOB0214220SN9510
EXPLORE TRANSPORT LIMITEDOB1140210SI91225
CONSTELLATION COLD LOGISTICS UK LIMITEDOB2057042SI90135

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

15 of the 1,466 licences in DN are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in DN that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
INTAKE TRANSPORT LTDOB0221675SI30100
ELITE TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT RECRUITMENT LIMITEDOB2041281R250
AYLA LOGISTICS LIMITEDOB2052017SI1015
TJU HAULAGE LIMITEDOB1071018SN88
MOLFIE LTD.OB1094338SN610
CAISTOR QUAD ADVENTURE LTDOB1145013SI44
ROBERT S UK ROUTE TRANSPORT LTDOB2052006SI44
HOLRIDGE TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF2001125SI35
ONE STOP SCAFFOLD & NETTING SERVICES LIMITEDOB1093827R30
MICHAEL JOHN CHILTONOB0218562SN33
CYMA PETROLEUM (UK) LTDOB1106756R25
A J R HAULAGE LIMITEDOB2007801SI26

Doncaster by licence type

Need a load moved in Doncaster?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size