o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Bristol (BS)

1,114 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the BS postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 11,541 vehicles and 5,639 trailers.

1,114licences
11,541vehicles authorised
5,639trailers authorised
3median fleet
954largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,114 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted52046.7 %
Standard National42738.3 %
Standard International16715 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 15.0 % of the BS area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is below the national figure by 1.5 points, and ranks BS 50th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle21819.6 %
2 vehicles23120.7 %
3 to 5 vehicles31228 %
6 to 10 vehicles17015.3 %
11 to 25 vehicles1099.8 %
26 to 50 vehicles413.7 %
51 to 100 vehicles211.9 %
101 vehicles or more121.1 %

The median licence in BS authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. BS is 9th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

283 of the operators based in BS — 25.4 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in BS

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the BS area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LTDOH0209424SN954557
FEDEX EXPRESS UK TRANSPORTATION LIMITEDOH0220296SN398249
WALON LTDOH0143359SI330330
UPS LTDOH0203553SN280113
WARBURTONS LTDOH0224412SN27764
MARITIME TRANSPORT LIMITEDOH0223026SI238328
TRAVIS PERKINS PLCOH1087426R22525
SIG TRADING LIMITEDOH0211863R19513
BOC LIMITEDOH0002959SI18689
WESSEX WATER SERVICES LTDOH0001996SN17929
BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITEDOH1139860SN1403
EUROCOACHES LTDPH0005985SI1200
WRINGS TRANSPORT LTDOH1038700SI100130
MJ CHURCH RECYCLING LIMITEDOH2084791SN10020
FORD FUELS LTDOH0153673SN9012
NORTH SOMERSET ENVIRONMENT COMPANY LTDOH2038863SN886
RED & WHITE SERVICES LTDPH2086026SI880
ETM CONSTRUCTION & RECYCLING HOLDINGS LTDOH1115884SN877
GAP GROUP LTDOH1011519SN857
J N BAKER LTDPH0004893SI850
MCCARTHY MARLAND (RECYCLING) LIMITEDOH1029978SN8415
BUNZL UK LIMITEDOH0215270R832
GOLDSTAR TRANSPORT LTDOH1064208SN80130
MENZIES DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOH2074258SN77125
CURRYS GROUP LIMITEDOH1059007SN750

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

13 of the 1,114 licences in BS are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in BS that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
ETM CONSTRUCTION & RECYCLING HOLDINGS LTDOH1115884SN877
S J & J M MUNDEN LTDPH1037113SN400
THORNBURY CAR TRANSPORTERS LTDOH0225291SN1212
UNITMOVEMENTS LTDOH2005276SN100
NICHOLAS A BRANCHPH0006646SI100
B D THORNELL LTDOH1042045SI63
ADVANCED SCAFFOLDING GROUP LIMITEDOH1043771R50
R & J REMOVALS LTDOH1046463SI50
RAJA FOODS LTDOH1063177R40
MCCARTHY CONSTRUCTION LTDOH1105830SN40
SUPER MARE SCAFFOLDING LTDOH0213416R30
WESTON RECOVERY SERVICES LIMITEDOH2072527SN21

Bristol by licence type

Need a load moved in Bristol?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size