o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Peterborough (PE)

1,470 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the PE postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 13,239 vehicles and 11,467 trailers.

1,470licences
13,239vehicles authorised
11,467trailers authorised
3median fleet
343largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,470 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted60841.4 %
Standard National54136.8 %
Standard International32121.8 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 21.8 % of the PE area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 5.3 points, and ranks PE 13th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle28019 %
2 vehicles31421.4 %
3 to 5 vehicles38526.2 %
6 to 10 vehicles23415.9 %
11 to 25 vehicles16911.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles503.4 %
51 to 100 vehicles221.5 %
101 vehicles or more161.1 %

The median licence in PE authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. PE is 3rd of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

518 of the operators based in PE — 35.2 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in PE

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the PE area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
JACK RICHARDS & SON LIMITEDOF0084153SN343665
FRESHLINC LIMITEDOF1078488SI300611
LINCOLNSHIRE ROAD CAR COMPANY LIMITEDPF0007038SI2700
EVRI LIMITEDOF0232978SN240315
RINGWAY INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES LTDOF1074544R22722
FOWLER WELCH LIMITEDOF1011954SN200400
DX NETWORK SERVICES LIMITEDOF1133724SN193148
CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITEDOF1040428SN17340
MORAN LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF1130721SN150170
KNOWLES LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF0065355SN149275
CALOR GAS LIMITEDOF0225537SN148161
SIG TRADING LIMITEDOF1016638R1287
ROGER WARNES TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF0100793SI108118
STEF LANGDONS LTDOF0232804SN10681
BARCLAY & MATHIESON LIMITEDOF0213412R10419
EVOLVE SUPPLY CHAIN LIMITEDOF2085065SN102172
TEMPLES TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF1121845SI91120
PILGRIM FOODSERVICE LTDOF1091845R9020
H Z LOGISTICS UK LTDOF1138117SI9030
MOBILE SERVICES (ELLISTOWN) LIMITEDOF1015278SN9090
PRESTIGE PIPELAYING JV LTDOF2043547SN790
EXPLORE TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF1140205SI78160
BETHENEXTLINK.CO.UK LIMITEDOF1092066SI78190
P J THORY LTDOF0091999SN7262
NENE TRANSPORT (LINCS) LIMITEDOF1049516SI69200

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

5 of the 1,470 licences in PE are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in PE that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
CROSSING TRANSPORT LTD.OF2014242SN66
ENERO LOGISTICS LIMITEDOF1120295SI510
BE WAREHOUSING & TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF2019731SI510
S R TRUCKS LTDOF2038273SI23
MARCUS THOMPSONOF1125436R14

Peterborough by licence type

Need a load moved in Peterborough?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size