o-licence

Goods vehicle operator licences in Derby (DE)

1,217 licences on the DVSA register name an operating centre in the DE postcode area of England. Between them they authorise 11,052 vehicles and 8,541 trailers.

1,217licences
11,052vehicles authorised
8,541trailers authorised
3median fleet
247largest fleet

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

What these 1,217 licences allow

Licence typeLicencesShare
Restricted46738.4 %
Standard National51142 %
Standard International23919.6 %

Standard International licences — the ones that permit loading here and unloading on the continent — make up 19.6 % of the DE area, against 16.5 % across Great Britain. That is above the national figure by 3.1 points, and ranks DE 20th of the 114 areas covered here. What each licence type permits.

How big the fleets are

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle23819.6 %
2 vehicles24720.3 %
3 to 5 vehicles32927 %
6 to 10 vehicles19115.7 %
11 to 25 vehicles12710.4 %
26 to 50 vehicles473.9 %
51 to 100 vehicles242 %
101 vehicles or more141.2 %

The median licence in DE authorises 3 vehicles, against 3 nationally. DE is 6th of 114 areas by number of licences.

Also registered to carry waste

361 of the operators based in DE — 29.7 % — also appear on the Environment Agency register of waste carriers, brokers and dealers. Matched on Companies House number.

Not a breach either way — each licence depends on what the business actually does. Registered companies only. How the match works.

The largest operators based in DE

The 25 largest authorised fleets in the DE area
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
YUSEN LOGISTICS (UK) LIMITEDOC0281683SN247525
ASCOTT TRANSPORT LIMITEDOC0275811SI225270
DONALD WARD LTDOC0276179SN200120
BREEDON TRADING LIMITEDOF1046563SN16057
ALLOGA UK LIMITEDOC1027661SI155235
WALON LTDOC0272141SI130130
WEAVER HAULAGE LIMITEDOC1137269SI125145
FCC ENVIRONMENT (UK) LIMITEDOC2065748SN12236
MENZIES DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOD2074254SN119237
DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOC0276572SN1130
PANIC TRANSPORT (CONTRACTS) LTDOC2068800SI11075
BOC LIMITEDOC0204352SI10886
DERBY CITY COUNCILOC0277606SN1080
CEVA LOGISTICS LTDOC0239708SN103104
LOCKWOOD HAULAGE LTDOC0276023SI100190
ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITEDPC1116467SN1000
B J WATERS (TRANSPORT) LTDOC0275832SI9590
COLLINS EARTHWORKS (TRANSPORT) LIMITEDOC2062464SI9058
DFS FURNITURE COMPANY LIMITEDOC2021305SN8865
GEO.SIDDALL(TRANSPORT)LIMITEDOC1048935SI8470
K J TRANSPORT LIMITEDOF0225630SI8379
SEVERN TRENT WATER LTDOC0235236SN7919
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LTDOC1029170R750
NETWORK PLUS SERVICES LTDOC0295657SN750
BULK FREIGHT (MIDLANDS) LIMITEDOF0216656SN7088

Type: R Restricted · SN Standard National · SI Standard International

Licences not in normal standing

11 of the 1,217 licences in DE are curtailed or suspended. A curtailed licence has had its authorised vehicle count cut by the Traffic Commissioner; a suspended one may not be used at all. What this means.

Licences in DE that are not in normal standing
OperatorLicenceTypeVehiclesTrailers
DAVE PALMER LTDOC0295896SN4035
GLOVERS COACHES LTDPC0003376SI130
SCOTTS HEAVY HAULAGE (IRELAND) LTDOC0285554SI724
VRG TRANSPORT LTDOF2043384SI44
ROGER LAMBERT (TRANSPORT) LTDOC0278231SI44
DAVID ALVIN WILSON & PARTNERSOC0292602SI46
M & S FARMS & HAULAGE LTDOF1145436SN35
AFFINITY SPORTS ACADEMY LIMITEDOC2032978R34
TRANSRIKY & SON LTDOF2052975SN11
CURZON PLANT HIRE LTDOC2052756R10
BURTON HAULAGE SERVICE LIMITEDOD2024852SI12

Derby by licence type

Need a load moved in Derby?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.

All 114 postcode areas · Browse by fleet size