o-licence

Standard National operator licences in Leicester (LE)

594 of the 1,371 operator licences in the LE postcode area are Standard National licences — 43.3 % of the area, against 37.2 % nationally.

594licences
8,615vehicles authorised
8,189trailers authorised
4median fleet

What a Standard National licence permits.

The largest Standard National fleets in LE

The 25 largest Standard National fleets in the LE area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
XPO TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDOF10853561,1391,399
TESCO DISTRIBUTION LTDOF02239511,0921,530
ASDA STORES LTDOF0221755430850
LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOF02144162143
ARRIVA MIDLANDS LTDPF00070851680
SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITEDOF0232034120231
F SHERWOOD & SONS (SHEPSHED) LTDOF0230574105102
FORTERRA BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITEDOF1130810105102
CENTREBUS NORTH LTDPF1056524990
RXO UK LTDOF207589595360
PLADIS (UK) LIMITEDOF206485690345
FLOGAS BRITAIN LTDOF02037488054
DHL ECOMMERCE UK LIMITEDOF02270197873
PALL-EX (U.K.) LIMITEDOF200473475126
HOLCIM UK LIMITEDOF02028187211
ASFORDBY STORAGE & HAULAGE LTDOF020319470160
MEYNELL PLANT HIRE LIMITEDOF20317566012
J & A YOUNG (LEICS) LTDOF020433960200
NORTHWEST LEICESTERSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCILOF0204063590
GEORGE VARNEY (BULK SERVICES) LTDOF02076325875
BIFFA LEICESTER LIMITEDOF20178845715
GREEN LABEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDOF20146815569
P A WRIGHT & SONS LIMITEDOF11193495532
ANTALIS LIMITEDOF11166095315
CML F & L [TELFORD] LTDOF20678635090

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle10317.3 %
2 vehicles11819.9 %
3 to 5 vehicles14925.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles9415.8 %
11 to 25 vehicles7212.1 %
26 to 50 vehicles345.7 %
51 to 100 vehicles162.7 %
101 vehicles or more81.3 %

All 1,371 licences in LE · All 25,741 Standard National licences in Great Britain

Standard National licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Leicester?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.