o-licence

Restricted operator licences in Southampton (SO)

362 of the 767 operator licences in the SO postcode area are Restricted licences — 47.2 % of the area, against 46.2 % nationally.

362licences
1,860vehicles authorised
335trailers authorised
2median fleet

What a Restricted licence permits.

The largest Restricted fleets in SO

The 25 largest Restricted fleets in the SO area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
LANES GROUP LIMITEDOH109049033441
NATIONWIDE PLATFORMS LIMITEDOH11428674629
H W MARTIN (TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT) LTDOH1090239400
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCILOH0204223350
DAVID COVER & SON LTDOH0215916311
HARVEST FINE FOODS LIMITEDOH1093486300
MICHELDEVER TYRE SERVICES LTDOH02076023027
SKILL SCAFFOLDING LTDOH0216696250
I & G CONTRACTORS LIMITEDOH2053842251
A G PARFETT & SONS LTDOH2080563250
CARSA LIMITEDOH2089911200
SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTOH0210238200
ALGECO UK LIMITEDOH0224739209
CPI MORTARS LTDOH10328772020
CLF DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDOH2019233200
HILDON LTDOH02254211910
HAMBROOK GARDEN SUPPLIES LTDOH0224161192
AALCO METALS LIMITEDOH0225684194
CHARLES WILSON ENGINEERS LTDOH1072101172
CONNECT IT UTILITY SERVICES LIMITEDOH1043052170
IDVERDE LIMITEDOH1109872151
ROAD MAINTENANCE SERVICES LTDOH1142358154
YAU BROTHERS & CO LTDOH0207660140
TRAFFIC CONTROL 123 LTDOH1148630140
S & K SCAFFOLDING LIMITEDOH1035083130

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle9927.3 %
2 vehicles10027.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles10027.6 %
6 to 10 vehicles339.1 %
11 to 25 vehicles236.4 %
26 to 50 vehicles61.7 %
101 vehicles or more10.3 %

All 767 licences in SO · All 31,967 Restricted licences in Great Britain

Restricted licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Southampton?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.