o-licence

Standard National operator licences in St Albans (AL)

74 of the 204 operator licences in the AL postcode area are Standard National licences — 36.3 % of the area, against 37.2 % nationally.

74licences
2,573vehicles authorised
1,352trailers authorised
6median fleet

What a Standard National licence permits.

The largest Standard National fleets in AL

The 25 largest Standard National fleets in the AL area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LTDOF02345541,2161,012
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITEDOF021511143144
FCC ENVIRONMENT (UK) LIMITEDOF206205126962
K.P. WASTE COMPANY LIMITEDOF0229013616
KANE HAULAGE LTDOF02138785010
P W GATES DISTRIBUTION LTDOF10150365095
LAWSONS (WHETSTONE) LTDOF1020246461
J A RATTIGAN & SON LTDOF2047983303
HASLAM TRANSPORT LTDOF1095912268
SULLIVAN BUSES ENGINEERING LTDPF1144361250
GRACE FOODS UK LIMITEDOF2018084203
KLT UTILITIES LTDOF2017998201
T. MCFADDEN PLANT LIMITEDOF1057862180
BUD RESCUE & RECOVERY LIMITEDOF1137046150
ARTEL SCAFFOLDING LTDOF1140103156
M O'BRIEN (PLANT HIRE) LTDOF0234206135
RIBBEX UK LTDOF1121674135
TRAFALGAR TRANSPORT LTDOF11060781216
WELHAM TRAVEL LTDPF1088540120
J.COATES (H.G.V. SERVICES) LIMITEDOF20514901010
BLITZ HIRE LIMITEDOF2064800105
ADRIAN ANDREW SHERRIFF & ANDREW CHRISTOPHER SHERRIFFOF1136375108
EXPRESS LOGISTICS (HARROW) LTDOF2031403106
ALM TRAVEL LTDPF1125458100
599 LIMITEDPF2009857100

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle1317.6 %
2 vehicles1418.9 %
3 to 5 vehicles912.2 %
6 to 10 vehicles1925.7 %
11 to 25 vehicles1013.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles56.8 %
51 to 100 vehicles11.4 %
101 vehicles or more34.1 %

All 204 licences in AL · All 25,741 Standard National licences in Great Britain

Standard National licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in St Albans?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.