o-licence

Standard National operator licences in Wigan (WN)

168 of the 403 operator licences in the WN postcode area are Standard National licences — 41.7 % of the area, against 37.2 % nationally.

168licences
2,529vehicles authorised
2,558trailers authorised
5median fleet

What a Standard National licence permits.

The largest Standard National fleets in WN

The 25 largest Standard National fleets in the WN area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
SYSCO GB LIMITEDOC101530127836
GREAT BEAR DISTRIBUTION LTDOC0284691275615
ASDA STORES LTDOC0295904200441
METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF WIGANOC02360431090
BUFFALOAD LOGISTICS LIMITEDOC1110652106126
GRAYLAW INTERNATIONAL FREIGHT GROUP LTDOC02619198789
POUNDLAND LTDOC114489975150
CHRIS HAYTER (TRANSPORT) LTDOC02943505337
ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE (DISTRIBUTION) LTDOC10659835240
MONKS CONTRACTORS LTDOC10535835050
ARROW XL LIMITEDOC11389574970
WEST LANCASHIRE BOROUGH COUNCILOC0235043471
SED SERVICES LTDOC10593214025
KAMMAC LIMITEDOC026241538100
D CAIN & SON LTDOC10284463520
OIL RECOVERIES LTDOC11185973525
WFL (UK) LIMITEDOC02607943318
A.CLARKE & CO.(SMETHWICK)LIMITEDOC02895363010
PGL PIPELINES LIMITEDOC1122422300
OAKLAND INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOC20355803030
TRADE DISTRIBUTION (IOM) LIMITEDOC10684302587
SAFETY-KLEEN U.K. LIMITEDOC0252527220
AINSCOUGH INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOC11468112024
AGRIAL FRESH PRODUCE LTDOC20265652020
WALTER EDMUNDSON(HAULAGE)LIMITEDOC10131602040

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle2112.5 %
2 vehicles3017.9 %
3 to 5 vehicles4124.4 %
6 to 10 vehicles3017.9 %
11 to 25 vehicles2615.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles116.5 %
51 to 100 vehicles42.4 %
101 vehicles or more53 %

All 403 licences in WN · All 25,741 Standard National licences in Great Britain

Standard National licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Wigan?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.