o-licence

Restricted operator licences in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE)

454 of the 941 operator licences in the NE postcode area are Restricted licences — 48.2 % of the area, against 46.2 % nationally.

454licences
2,138vehicles authorised
514trailers authorised
2median fleet

What a Restricted licence permits.

The largest Restricted fleets in NE

The 25 largest Restricted fleets in the NE area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
GREGGS PLCOB0206472111105
NORTHERN ELECTRIC PLCOB02057579410
SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITEDOB02097248230
J T DOVE LTDOB0205387522
BUNZL UK LIMITEDOB0219424480
CHEVRON TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOB1128493474
DALZIEL LTDOB1007194438
ENERGAS LTDOB02169653920
PILKINGTON UNITED KINGDOM LTDOB0224237324
GALAXY INSULATION AND DRY LINING LIMITEDOB2021232324
TEMPLEMAN RETAILING AND VENDING LIMITEDOB11478163025
SIR ROBERT MCALPINE LTDOB0215550260
JAMES LATHAM PLCOB0176207230
ROUNDEL MANUFACTURING LTDOB0209086232
HENRY COLBECK LTDOB0205300214
GAS DIRECT LIMITEDOB2065862212
INGLEFORD SCAFFOLDING LIMITEDOB1101739204
R J UTILITY SERVICES LIMITEDOB1007870201
KASAI UK LTDOB0218958200
TRADECHOICE DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDOB2000080203
SNAP-ON U.K. HOLDINGS LIMITEDOB1103104190
AFI-UPLIFT LIMITEDOB10224411911
SYKES SEAFOOD LIMITEDOB2063868180
SMITH METAL CENTRES LTDOB0226284173
TIMBERPAK LTDOB10541061715

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle15333.7 %
2 vehicles10723.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles12327.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles327 %
11 to 25 vehicles275.9 %
26 to 50 vehicles81.8 %
51 to 100 vehicles30.7 %
101 vehicles or more10.2 %

All 941 licences in NE · All 31,967 Restricted licences in Great Britain

Restricted licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Newcastle upon Tyne?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.