o-licence

Restricted operator licences in Chelmsford (CM)

567 of the 1,037 operator licences in the CM postcode area are Restricted licences — 54.7 % of the area, against 46.2 % nationally.

567licences
2,891vehicles authorised
480trailers authorised
2median fleet

What a Restricted licence permits.

The largest Restricted fleets in CM

The 25 largest Restricted fleets in the CM area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LTDOF021717352736
RINGWAY JACOBS LTDOF10875331060
ELIS UK LIMITEDOF20171046210
CHEVRON TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOF0228669473
NU-PHALT CONTRACTING LTDOF2090539400
C L C UTILITY SERVICES LTDOF1128446353
BRENTWOOD BOROUGH COUNCILOF0212619303
OVENDEN PAPERS LTDOF0209690302
SOUTH EAST GALVANIZERS LTDOF02309312435
KELLY COMMUNICATIONS LIMITEDOF0226511230
EASTERN COUNTIES LAUNDRIES LTDOF0093799201
I S & G STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LTDOF2071374200
CORE HIGHWAYS (SOUTHEAST) LIMITEDOF2010268200
HARROW BUSINESS SERVICES LTDOF1139321201
Q MIX CONCRETE LTDOF2046852193
SYBRON (UK) LIMITEDOF1077687180
MACKNESS CONTRACTING LTDOF1088363171
HILT MATERIAL SUPPLIES LTDOF2073727160
OADBY PLASTICS LTDOF0231399160
CONNECT SCAFFOLDING LTDOF10498671616
AFI-UPLIFT LIMITEDOF10237101612
TRIPLEX INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTORS LTDOF0213058150
CASA JULIA LIMITEDOF0095485150
F H NASH LTDOF00940921514
SCAFFOLDING ACCESS LTDOF20539461510

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle13924.5 %
2 vehicles16529.1 %
3 to 5 vehicles16428.9 %
6 to 10 vehicles6010.6 %
11 to 25 vehicles315.5 %
26 to 50 vehicles50.9 %
51 to 100 vehicles10.2 %
101 vehicles or more20.4 %

All 1,037 licences in CM · All 31,967 Restricted licences in Great Britain

Restricted licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Chelmsford?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.