o-licence

Standard National operator licences in Kirkwall (KW)

63 of the 112 operator licences in the KW postcode area are Standard National licences — 56.2 % of the area, against 37.2 % nationally.

63licences
424vehicles authorised
269trailers authorised
4median fleet

What a Standard National licence permits.

The largest Standard National fleets in KW

The 25 largest Standard National fleets in the KW area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
ORKNEY ISLANDS COUNCILOM0021811552
ORKNEY TRANSPORTPM2070672250
SIMPSON OILS LTDOM10749302016
HUGH SIMPSON (CONTRACTORS) LTDOM00222271616
JOHN GUNN & SONS LIMITEDOM00326291512
G M R HENDERSON BUILDERS LTDOM1087358155
NUCLEAR RESTORATION SERVICES LIMITEDOM20626491412
SPEEDY SKIP HIRE LTDOM00218231216
JOHN T CORMACK & JOHN W CORMACKOM1046501128
GRANTS BALLINDALLOCH TIMBER HAULAGE LTDOM11471561120
EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTDOM1106960107
JAMES DUNNET CORMACK & STUART CORMACKOM11023141022
A&W SINCLAIR LTDOM207458795
ORKNEY AGGREGATES LTDOM003756099
ISBISTER BROS LTDOM0033841912
SUTHERLAND BROTHERS LTDOM002426382
SINCLAIR HAULAGE LTDOM113768183
BRYAN LESLIE KEMP & FRANCES MARGARET KEMPOM110803986
ANDREW SINCLAIR LTDOM110374684
ALAN WILLIAM CAMERONPM000249380
JOHN M F GROAT & SONS LTDOM002182176
GOW TRANSPORT LIMITEDOM202671566
MICHAEL JOHN MACGREGOROM111231860
HAMISH CARTER HARROLDPM000234360
DONNA MARIE GRAY & ANGUS ROBERT MOWATOM207221353

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle57.9 %
2 vehicles1320.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles2133.3 %
6 to 10 vehicles1422.2 %
11 to 25 vehicles914.3 %
51 to 100 vehicles11.6 %

All 112 licences in KW · All 25,741 Standard National licences in Great Britain

Standard National licences elsewhere in Scotland

Need a load moved in Kirkwall?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.