o-licence

Standard National operator licences in Glasgow (G)

331 of the 793 operator licences in the G postcode area are Standard National licences — 41.7 % of the area, against 37.2 % nationally.

331licences
5,755vehicles authorised
1,936trailers authorised
5median fleet

What a Standard National licence permits.

The largest Standard National fleets in G

The 25 largest Standard National fleets in the G area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
FIRST GLASGOW (NO.1) LIMITEDPM00000016850
GLASGOW CITY COUNCILOM001183640050
FIRST GLASGOW (NO2) LTDPM00000063700
MIDLAND BLUEBIRD LTDPM00000032970
ARNOLD CLARK AUTOMOBILES LTDOM0029561162103
ABF GRAIN PRODUCTS LIMITEDOM001685612030
MULLER UK & IRELAND GROUP LLPOM1121130120146
MENZIES DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOM2074191119157
DPDGROUP UK LTDOM003114610341
WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE COUNCILOM00118231000
EAST DUNBARTONSHIRE COUNCILOM0030823900
J & M MURDOCH & SON LTDOM00117588040
GAP GROUP LTDOM0037124776
ARGYLL & BUTE COUNCILOM0011811732
BULLET EXPRESS LTDOM10593476884
HOCHTIEF OPERATIONS UK & IRELANDOM2075666653
CALOR GAS LIMITEDOM00346845847
HAMILTON WASTE & RECYCLING LIMITEDOM10507735816
TIMBERBUSH TOURS LIMITEDPM1049930500
DOW GROUP LIMITEDOM1082903456
NHS GREATER GLASGOW AND CLYDEOM0033005440
MITIE (DEFENCE) LIMITEDOM20550584447
WM ARMSTRONG (LONGTOWN) LTDOM10344804333
BEATSONS BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITEDOM0037088410
HOVIS LTDOM11292754130

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle3510.6 %
2 vehicles5516.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles8325.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles6419.3 %
11 to 25 vehicles5215.7 %
26 to 50 vehicles247.3 %
51 to 100 vehicles92.7 %
101 vehicles or more92.7 %

All 793 licences in G · All 25,741 Standard National licences in Great Britain

Standard National licences elsewhere in Scotland

Need a load moved in Glasgow?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.