o-licence

Restricted operator licences in Colchester (CO)

243 of the 471 operator licences in the CO postcode area are Restricted licences — 51.6 % of the area, against 46.2 % nationally.

243licences
1,094vehicles authorised
208trailers authorised
2median fleet

What a Restricted licence permits.

The largest Restricted fleets in CO

The 25 largest Restricted fleets in the CO area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
BOOKER LTDOF02351282050
ESSEX COUNTY COUNCILOF0213642431
MAX ENERGY LTDOF1141939240
ANGLIA CROWN LTDOF0219390200
FLYING TRADE LIMITEDOF02244422032
SHL GROUP SERVICES LTDOF20210902015
T D & A M BUGG LTDOF0226497153
LIKEWISE FLOORS LIMITEDOF2053793142
A. & B. GLASS COMPANY LIMITEDOF0201421148
J L KNIGHT ROADWORKS LTDOF0228526122
COLLIER & CATCHPOLE LTDOF0087557122
FENWICK LTDOF0204664124
AGRIAL FRESH PRODUCE LTDOF20299361212
PAYNES TURF LIMITEDOF20357971210
D & P SCAFFOLDING LTDOF1000629120
CPD POWERLINE LTDOF2050268114
IAN J R BARNETT & SUSAN J BARNETTOF0226798100
ONE CALL FURNITURE LTDOF2088582100
DTE SCAFFOLDING & SAFETY NETTING LTDOF1027116102
SLB ROADS LTDOF2035966100
ASSINGTON AUTOS LIMITEDOF2010817102
SWIFT SCAFFOLDING LTDOF0234124812
COX LANDSCAPES LTDOF022821880
FOSTER CONTRACTING LIMITEDOF003905981
CENTRAL PILING LIMITEDOF108093984

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle7731.7 %
2 vehicles5522.6 %
3 to 5 vehicles7028.8 %
6 to 10 vehicles2510.3 %
11 to 25 vehicles145.8 %
26 to 50 vehicles10.4 %
101 vehicles or more10.4 %

All 471 licences in CO · All 31,967 Restricted licences in Great Britain

Restricted licences elsewhere in England

Need a load moved in Colchester?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.