o-licence

Restricted operator licences in Edinburgh (EH)

245 of the 622 operator licences in the EH postcode area are Restricted licences — 39.4 % of the area, against 46.2 % nationally.

245licences
1,275vehicles authorised
311trailers authorised
2median fleet

What a Restricted licence permits.

The largest Restricted fleets in EH

The 25 largest Restricted fleets in the EH area
OperatorLicenceVehiclesTrailers
HUWS GRAY LTDOM20542641297
TRAVIS PERKINS PLCOM108742410521
JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITEDOM0038069642
AVIAGEN LTDOM00145263325
CITY PLUMBING SUPPLIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDOM2013149270
JB FOODS (SCOTLAND) LTD.OM0015573240
P M K CIVIL ENGINEERING LTDOM1014669200
FAIRFIELD DAIRIES LIMITEDOM1022702194
LOOP RECYCLING LIMITEDOM2030357180
SELWOOD GROUP LTDOM0037770174
GENERATION (UK) LTDOM0016138160
THISTLE TIMBER & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTDOM0037711160
ASD LTDOM00318671510
ST ANDREWS TIMBER & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTDOM1018624152
WINDOW SUPPLY COMPANY LTDOM2024684152
FOOD OPTIONS UK LIMITEDOM1014686150
IDVERDE LIMITEDOM2005702130
BOBBY'S FOODS LIMITEDOM2023992130
MIDLOTHIAN SKIP HIRE LTDOM1108397120
WALKER TIMBER LTDOM00209261222
HAMISH E T IRVINEOM0032187124
ALEXANDER (SCOTLAND) & CO LIMITEDOM1013739122
EDF ENERGY NUCLEAR GENERATION LIMITEDOM20609271010
WASTECARE LIMITEDOM1110605106
A K STODDART LTDOM00239131013

Vetting one operator? Dated licence check, £19 · Checking more than one? Bulk checks & fleet watch · The register as a dataset · Ask for a specific search

Fleet sizes

Authorised fleetLicencesShare
1 vehicle7631 %
2 vehicles5422 %
3 to 5 vehicles5924.1 %
6 to 10 vehicles3413.9 %
11 to 25 vehicles176.9 %
26 to 50 vehicles20.8 %
51 to 100 vehicles10.4 %
101 vehicles or more20.8 %

All 622 licences in EH · All 31,967 Restricted licences in Great Britain

Restricted licences elsewhere in Scotland

Need a load moved in Edinburgh?

We pass requirements to licensed operators here. No quotes held, no booking taken.

How we use this.